Scotty Boman talking points on recalling Carl Levin
[…] The petition process is specifically protected by the first amendment, “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”

Q: If the Wayne County Commission didn’t accept your wording, how can you say it is approved.
A: Failure to hold a hearing is pocket approval: Section 168.952 of Michigan Election law states: “(3) The board of county election commissioners, not less than 10 days or more than 20 days after submission to it of a petition for the recall of an officer, shall meet and shall determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall. Failure of the board of county election commissioners to comply with this subsection shall constitute a determination that each reason for the recall stated in the petition is of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is being sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall.

4 responses

  1. The most useless thing I have ever read in my life. It basically says, “Hi, I really dont have a valid reason. Its just because I am a neanderthal when it comes to actually laying out reason for a recall.”