Scotty Boman talking points on recalling Carl Levin
[…] Scotty Boman talking points on recalling Carl Levin

Talking points:

Q:Why recall Levin?
A: He was one of two authors of an amendment that transformed a routine piece of legislation into a law that has transformed our country into a police state: At the Presidents whim, our military may be turned against us and detain people indefinitely without any due process.

Q: Isn’t it illegal to recall a United States Senator?
A: No. The law differs from state to state. In Michigan,
Section 168.121 (United States senator; recall) reads: “Persons holding the office of United States senator are subject to recall by the qualified and registered electors of the state as provided in chapter 36 of this act.” [MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT) Act 116 of 1954].
There is a misconception, promoted by the political class themselves, which uses a bunch of sophistry to claim that the United States Constitution prohibits Senatorial recalls.